Detailed Program

Wednesday,  21st June 2017

14:00-14:10
Opening of the meeting
14:10-15:40
Session I
Modular protein design I
14:10-14:40 Dek Woolfson From rational to computational protein design and back again
14:40-15:00 Gonen Ashkenasy Dynamic Coiled Coil Systems Displaying Bifurcation and Oscillatory Behaviour
15:00-15:20 Emily G. Baker Engineering Protein Stability with Atomic Precision in a Monomeric Miniprotein: PPa
15:20-15:40 Helena Gradišar Modulation of coiled-coil dimer stability through surface residues while preserving pairing specificity
16:00-17:30
Session II
Modular protein design II
16:00-16:30 Roman Jerala Design of molecular bioorigami: new modular protein structures and folding pathways
16:30-16:50 Fabio Lapenta Hierarchical self-assembly of a de novo heterodimeric coiled-coil-based bipyramidal protein cage
16:50-17:10 Thomas Edwardson Engineering an artificial protein cage for nucleic acid delivery
17:10-17:30
FLASH POSTER PRESENTATIONS
17:30
WELCOME RECEPTION

Thursday,  22nd June 2017

9:00-10:30
Session III
Designed protein folds
9:00-9:30 Zibo Chen Programmable protein interaction specificity
9:30-9:50 Arnout Voet RE3Volutionary Computational Design of symmetric protein building blocks
9:50-10:10 Birtte Hoecker Protein design from evolutionary building blocks
10:10-10:30 Gustav Oberdorfer Exploring the functionalization of de novo helix bundles by deviating from idealism
11:00-12:30
Session IV
Computational and mathematical modeling of bionanostructures
11:00-11:30 Tomaž Pisanski Theoretical Background for Stable Polyhedral Self-Assembly
11:30-11:50 Ajasja Ljubetič CoCoPOD: a Coiled-coil protein origami design platform
11:50-12:10 Guang Hu Applications of Molecular Dynamics and Elastic Network Model in Modeling Protein Cages
12:10-12:30 Matej Praprotnik Multiscale simulations of DNA
14:00-15:10
Session V
DNA-polypeptide bionanostructures I
14:00-14:30 Hendrik Dietz Precision measurements of biomolecular structures and interactions, supported by DNA origami
14:30-14:50 Florian Praetorius Self-assembly of genetically encoded DNA-protein hybrid nanoscale shapes
14:50-15:10 Juan Jin DNA-Templated Peptide Assembly
14:40-16:50
Session VI
DNA-polypeptide bionanostructures II
15:40-16:10 Andrew Turberfield Molecular Structures and Machinery from DNA
16:10-16:30 Jerzy Kozyra Toward In Vivo Nanostructures: Synthetic Origami Scaffolds Based on de Bruijn Sequence
16:30-16:50 Alessandro Ceccarelli Toward In Vivo Nanostructures: Hybrid Origami Folded on De Bruijn Sequence Scaffolds
17:30-20:00
GUIDED TOUR OF LJUBLJANA
20:00
MEETING DINNER

Friday  23rd June 2017

9:00-10:30
Session VII
New tools of bionanostructure design
9:00-9:30 Sri Kosuri Characterizing the interactions of coiled coils using a new multiplexed protein complementation assay
9:30-9:50 Jure Derganc Controlled shaping of lipid vesicles: a first small step towards synthetic membrane organelles
9:50-10:10 Elbaz Johan Synthetic Biology: Technologies towards Production of Living DNA Nanostructures in Cells
10:10-10:30 Jonathan Heddle Protein Toroids as Nanoscale Building Blocks
11:00-12:30
Session VIII
Applications of designed bionanomolecules
11:00-11:20 Aitziber Cortajarena Repeat proteins as scaffolds for hybrid biomaterials and nano-sensors
11:20-11:40 Erich Michel Peptide-guided assembly of protein binders from repeat protein fragments
11:40-12:00 Patric Ernst Rigid Fusions of DARPins and dArmRPs to facilitate crystallography
12:00-12:30 Alexander Kros Studying the interaction of lipopeptides with lipid membranes: the influence of lipopeptide design and its implications for membrane fusion
12:30-12:35
Closing remarks

Saturday,  24th June 2017

TRIP for BioOrigami participants to Lake Bled